Bug #4084

depot blender challenges

Added by Alberth over 7 years ago. Updated about 7 years ago.

Status:NewStart date:2012-07-21
Priority:LowDue date:
Assignee:-% Done:

0%

Category:-
Target version:-

Description

Depots seem to have some graphic glitches, partly due to rendering parts separately.
See the red circles in the images.

mono_mag_depots.png (1.11 MB) Alberth, 2012-07-21 13:15

road_depot.png (500 KB) Alberth, 2012-07-21 13:15

History

#1 Updated by zephyris over 7 years ago

It looks like the problems with the road depot are partly the wrong back wall sprite...

#2 Updated by Alberth over 7 years ago

As in I picked the wrong sprite? If so, which one should I be using then?

#3 Updated by zephyris over 7 years ago

0002 should match up with 0006 and 0003 should match with 0007, LMK if that doesn't fix it though, I may well have made a mistake somehow :)

#4 Updated by Alberth over 7 years ago

I do that already, afaik
(zbasebuild: sprites/base/base-1309-road-infra.pnml, line 349 and further)

base_graphics spr1408(1408, "sprites/png/infrastructure/infra06.png") { [ 706, 5016,  12,  13,  19,   4] }
alternative_sprites(spr1408, ZOOM_LEVEL_NORMAL, BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/64_0006.png")  { [0, 0,  64,  64,  -33,  -32] }
alternative_sprites(spr1408, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_2X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/128_0006.png") { [0, 0, 128, 128,  -66,  -64] }
alternative_sprites(spr1408, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_4X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/256_0006.png") { [0, 0, 256, 256, -132, -128] }

base_graphics spr1409(1409, "sprites/png/infrastructure/infra06.png") { [   2, 5080,  60,  47,   1, -32] }
alternative_sprites(spr1409, ZOOM_LEVEL_NORMAL, BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/64_0002.png")  { [0, 0,  64,  64, -2,  -32-16] }
alternative_sprites(spr1409, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_2X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/128_0002.png") { [0, 0, 128, 128, -4,  -64-32] }
alternative_sprites(spr1409, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_4X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/256_0002.png") { [0, 0, 256, 256, -8, -128-64] }

base_graphics spr1410(1410, "sprites/png/infrastructure/infra06.png") { [  82, 5080,  13,  13, -29,   4] }
alternative_sprites(spr1410, ZOOM_LEVEL_NORMAL, BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/64_0007.png")  { [0, 0,  64,  64,  -30,  -31] }
alternative_sprites(spr1410, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_2X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/128_0007.png") { [0, 0, 128, 128,  -60,  -62] }
alternative_sprites(spr1410, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_4X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/256_0007.png") { [0, 0, 256, 256, -120, -124] }

base_graphics spr1411(1411, "sprites/png/infrastructure/infra06.png") { [ 114, 5080,  60,  47, -59, -32] }
alternative_sprites(spr1411, ZOOM_LEVEL_NORMAL, BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/64_0003.png")  { [0, 0,  64,  64,  -61,  -32-16] }
alternative_sprites(spr1411, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_2X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/128_0003.png") { [0, 0, 128, 128, -122,  -64-32] }
alternative_sprites(spr1411, ZOOM_LEVEL_IN_4X,  BIT_DEPTH_32BPP,
                "infrastructure/road/roadbits/road_depots/256_0003.png") { [0, 0, 256, 256, -244, -128-64] }

#5 Updated by zephyris about 7 years ago

Corrected alignments (Bug #4349) should fix the road depot. I don't think I can be bothered with fixing the other little glitches!

#6 Updated by zephyris about 7 years ago

  • Priority changed from Normal to Low

Also available in: Atom PDF