Bug #3703

station covers plastic fountain

Added by Alberth over 7 years ago. Updated over 7 years ago.

Status:NewStart date:2012-02-18
Priority:NormalDue date:
Assignee:-% Done:

0%

Category:Toyland
Target version:-

Description

Don't know whether the glitch is solvable, but here goes:

I built a station behind a plastic fountain (in parallel), it covered the back fountains.
See also the image

plastic_fountain_under_station.png (34.5 KB) Alberth, 2012-02-18 21:47

FIXplasfount-(2).png (9.72 KB) 2006TTD, 2012-05-03 02:34

History

#1 Updated by planetmaker over 7 years ago

The issue is that the actual ground sprite here is not flat and drawn with an elevation. Thus all non-flat parts must be made part of the animated fountain sprite.

#2 Updated by 2006TTD over 7 years ago

I would like to ask if it can be fixed by putting the ground sprites on the animated sprite. If yes, then I am willing to help out fixing it. :-)

#3 Updated by 2006TTD over 7 years ago

  • File FIXplasfount.png added

Can this help solving the bug?

#4 Updated by 2006TTD over 7 years ago

  • File deleted (FIXplasfount.png)

#5 Updated by 2006TTD over 7 years ago

This new file has the positions of the pipes adjusted and the previous one was removed to avoid confusion.

Also available in: Atom PDF