Bug #3464

Signs and curves

Added by oberhuemer almost 8 years ago. Updated almost 8 years ago.

Status:ClosedStart date:2012-01-06
Priority:NormalDue date:
Assignee:-% Done:

100%

Category:Code
Target version:0.6.0

Description

Knipsel.PNG (23.7 KB) foobar, 2012-01-11 20:19

Associated revisions

Revision 116:b821dc952cac
Added by foobar almost 8 years ago

Fix: don't require median tiles to continue one additional tile in order to get a corner (closes #3464)

History

#1 Updated by foobar almost 8 years ago

  • Category set to Code
  • Status changed from New to Feedback
  • % Done changed from 0 to 50

Interesting behaviour on that shoulder there :P

The shoulder-problem is actually now fixed since r95, as I reworked the complete decision tree.

The problem with the middle lanes is a bit more complicated, as the the code requires that the object continues in both directions before it will give you a bend. Don't remember exactly why I did that, but I believe it had something to do with the fact that you can't detect what view a nearby object has.
As this is actually the intended behaviour, I don't consider this a bug right now, but I may look into this again later. I also accept patches to this extent ;)

Thanks for reporting!

#2 Updated by foobar almost 8 years ago

  • Target version set to 0.6.0

#3 Updated by foobar almost 8 years ago

Now the corner you built should work completely. I reworked also this decision tree, so that you don't have to continue the median one extra tile to get the bend. I also don't remember why I made it like it was, as the current decision tree is actually shorter :P

#4 Updated by foobar almost 8 years ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Closed
  • % Done changed from 50 to 100

Applied in changeset b821dc952cac.

Also available in: Atom PDF